TEL. 03-6264-8446

info@visa-for-japan.com

Parmanent Resident


Once the status of residence of Permanent resident is granted, you can stay as long as you want, don't have to care about extension of your status, and you can do any kind of work without any permission. You can stay in Japan without working also.

It takes 8,000 yen for the charge of immigration.

It takes longer than the other procedure, the website of Japanese authority says it takes 4 months. But it may take more than that.

You have to renew your current status of residence, if your term is likely to expire within this term.



The requirement is shown to the public.
Other than written below, having 3 years or more of term of stay with current resident card is requirement also.

Guidelines for Permission for Permanent Residence

Legal requirements

(1) The person is of good conduct.
The person observes Japanese laws and his/her daily living as a resident does not invite any social criticism.

(2) The person has sufficient assets or ability to make an independent living.
The person does not financially depend on someone in the society in his daily life, and his/her assets or ability, etc. are assumed to continue to provide him/her with a stable base of livelihood into the future.

(3) The person’s permanent residence is regarded to be in accord with the interests of Japan.
In principle, the person has stayed in Japan for more than 10 years consecutively. It is also required that during his/her stay in Japan the person has had work permit or the status of residence for more than 5 years consecutively.
The person has been never sentenced to a fine or imprisonment. The person fulfills public duties such as tax payment.
The maximum period of stay allowed for the person with his/her current status of residence under Annexed Table 2 of the Immigration Control and Refugee Recognition Act is to be fully utilized.
There is no possibility that the person could do harm from the viewpoint of protection of public health.

※ The requirements (1) and (2) above do not apply to spouses and children of Japanese nationals, special permanent residents or permanent residents, and requirement (2) does not apply for those who have been recognized as refugees


Special requirements for 10-year residence in principle

(1) The person is a spouse of a Japanese national, special permanent resident or permanent resident, and has been in a real marital relationship for more than 3 years consecutively and has stayed in Japan more than 1 year consecutively. Or, the person is a true child of a Japanese national, special permanent resident or permanent resident, and has stayed in Japan more than 1 year consecutively.

(2) The person has stayed in Japan for more than 5 years consecutively with the status of long term resident.

(3) The person has been recognized as a refugee, and has stayed in Japan for more than 5 years consecutively after recognition.

(4) The person has been recognized to have made a contribution to Japan in diplomatic, social, economic, cultural or other fields, and has stayed in Japan for more than 5 years.

reference
http://www.immi-moj.go.jp/english/tetuduki/zairyuu/eizyuu.html