TEL. 03-6264-8446

info@visa-for-japan.com

Visa for divorced


If a foreign national gets divorced from a Japanese national or a permanent resident, it may be possible to change status to Long Term Resident.

If he/she meet the requirements, this change is not permitted always.

Immigration has more discretion than other procedures.

So he/she has to prepare for some other options, like changing to other statuses of residence.

Basically, it's easier with much money and long period of former marital period of time.

The cause of the divorce is also considered by immigration bureau.

If his/her behavior is bad, like having criminal record, it's difficult to change to this status.



requirements (with a child of japanese national)

1. sufficient assets or skills to make an independent living

2. custody of the child

3. actually raising the child for reasonable period of time



requirements (without child of japanese national)

1. sufficient assets or skills to make an independent living

2. certain level of Japanese language, not to have difficulty in daily activities

3. have fulfilled legal obligation, like tax and notification

4. marital period of time for at least about 3 years with former Japanese spouse